💬 Language & Media

Temporal Drift in Wikipedia 'List of...' Article Table Cell Data Type Heterogeneity

Tracking the diversity of data types in Wikipedia 'List of...' article tables over time.

Observations
18
Tracking since
Last updated

This subject is not publishing figures yet — its collector is still being built.

Shannon Diversity Index of Data Types per Table Cell

Measures the heterogeneity of data types within the cells of a single Wikipedia table using the Shannon diversity index. Higher values indicate greater diversity of data types.

8 observations across 4 series · measured in bits

1.764 bits
List of countries and dependencies by population, 0
▬ 0.0% vs previous
27 Oct 2026 22:00
1.422 bits
List of largest companies by revenue, 0
▬ 0.0% vs previous
27 Oct 2026 06:44
1.13 bits
List of highest mountains on Earth, 0
▬ 0.0% vs previous
29 Oct 2026 18:16
1 bits
List of largest companies by revenue, 1
▬ 0.0% vs previous
27 Oct 2026 06:44
Shannon Diversity Index of Data Types per Table Cell (bits) — summary, last 30 days.
  • List of countries and dependencies by population, 0
  • List of largest companies by revenue, 0
  • List of highest mountains on Earth, 0
  • List of largest companies by revenue, 1
00.511.5227 Oct28 Oct29 OctList of countries and dependencies by population, 0: 1.764 bits — 27 Oct 2026 22:00List of countries and dependencies by population, 0: 1.764 bits — 27 Oct 2026 22:00List of largest companies by revenue, 0: 1.422 bits — 27 Oct 2026 06:44List of largest companies by revenue, 0: 1.422 bits — 27 Oct 2026 06:44List of highest mountains on Earth, 0: 1.13 bits — 29 Oct 2026 18:16List of highest mountains on Earth, 0: 1.13 bits — 29 Oct 2026 18:16List of largest companies by revenue, 1: 1 bits — 27 Oct 2026 06:44List of largest companies by revenue, 1: 1 bits — 27 Oct 2026 06:44
Shannon Diversity Index of Data Types per Table Cell (bits) — line, last 30 days.
  • List of countries and dependencies by population, 01.764 bits
  • List of largest companies by revenue, 01.422 bits
  • List of highest mountains on Earth, 01.13 bits
  • List of largest companies by revenue, 11 bits
Shannon Diversity Index of Data Types per Table Cell (bits) — bar, last 30 days.
  • List of countries and dependencies by population, 01.764 bits
  • List of largest companies by revenue, 01.422 bits
  • List of highest mountains on Earth, 01.13 bits
  • List of largest companies by revenue, 11 bits
Shannon Diversity Index of Data Types per Table Cell (bits) — dot plot, last 30 days.
Shannon Diversity Index of Data Types per Table Cell (bits) — share, last 30 days.
1 bits–1.064 bits: 2 observations1.064 bits–1.127 bits: 0 observations1.127 bits–1.191 bits: 2 observations1.191 bits–1.255 bits: 0 observations1.255 bits–1.318 bits: 0 observations1.318 bits–1.382 bits: 0 observations1.382 bits–1.446 bits: 2 observations1.446 bits–1.509 bits: 0 observations1.509 bits–1.573 bits: 0 observations1.573 bits–1.637 bits: 0 observations1.637 bits–1.701 bits: 0 observations1.701 bits–1.764 bits: 2 observations1 bits1.764 bits2
Shannon Diversity Index of Data Types per Table Cell (bits) — distribution, last 30 days.
Shannon Diversity Index of Data Types per Table Cell observations
WhenSeriesShannon Diversity Index of Data Types per Table Cell
List of highest mountains on Earth, 01.13 bits
List of highest mountains on Earth, 01.13 bits
List of countries and dependencies by population, 01.764 bits
List of countries and dependencies by population, 01.764 bits
List of largest companies by revenue, 01.422 bits
List of largest companies by revenue, 01.422 bits
List of largest companies by revenue, 11 bits
List of largest companies by revenue, 11 bits
Shannon Diversity Index of Data Types per Table Cell (bits) — table, last 30 days.

Proportion of Tables with High Data Type Diversity

The proportion of tables within a Wikipedia article that contain more than a predefined number of distinct data types. This metric helps identify articles with consistently complex table structures.

6 observations across 3 series · measured in percent

100.0%
List of countries and dependencies by population
▬ 0.0% vs previous
27 Oct 2026 22:00
0.0%
List of largest companies by revenue
27 Oct 2026 06:44
0.0%
List of highest mountains on Earth
29 Oct 2026 18:16
Proportion of Tables with High Data Type Diversity (percent) — summary, last 30 days.
  • List of countries and dependencies by population
  • List of largest companies by revenue
  • List of highest mountains on Earth
0.0%20.0%40.0%60.0%80.0%100.0%27 Oct28 Oct29 OctList of countries and dependencies by population: 100.0% — 27 Oct 2026 22:00List of countries and dependencies by population: 100.0% — 27 Oct 2026 22:00List of largest companies by revenue: 0.0% — 27 Oct 2026 06:44List of largest companies by revenue: 0.0% — 27 Oct 2026 06:44List of highest mountains on Earth: 0.0% — 29 Oct 2026 18:16List of highest mountains on Earth: 0.0% — 29 Oct 2026 18:16
Proportion of Tables with High Data Type Diversity (percent) — line, last 30 days.
  • List of countries and dependencies by population100.0%
  • List of largest companies by revenue0.0%
  • List of highest mountains on Earth0.0%
Proportion of Tables with High Data Type Diversity (percent) — bar, last 30 days.
  • List of countries and dependencies by population100.0%
  • List of largest companies by revenue0.0%
  • List of highest mountains on Earth0.0%
Proportion of Tables with High Data Type Diversity (percent) — dot plot, last 30 days.
Proportion of Tables with High Data Type Diversity observations
WhenSeriesProportion of Tables with High Data Type Diversity
List of highest mountains on Earth0.0%
List of highest mountains on Earth0.0%
List of countries and dependencies by population100.0%
List of countries and dependencies by population100.0%
List of largest companies by revenue0.0%
List of largest companies by revenue0.0%
Proportion of Tables with High Data Type Diversity (percent) — table, last 30 days.

About this data

This page measures how varied the data types (like numbers, text, dates, and booleans) are within individual data cells in the tables found in Wikipedia's 'List of...' articles. We calculate this using the Shannon diversity index for each table, indicating how evenly spread out the different data types are. We also track the proportion of tables that contain more than a specified number of distinct data types.

These figures are derived from a systematic analysis of a large number of Wikipedia 'List of...' pages. The data reflects the evolution of how structured information is presented and standardised within Wikipedia's vast collection of articles. Understanding this temporal drift is insightful as it offers a unique perspective on changes in data curation and presentation practices over time, a metric not commonly tracked or published elsewhere.

Sources

Every figure on this page was read from these pages.

Why this isn't published anywhere else

While the general concepts of temporal drift and data heterogeneity are well-researched, there are no readily available public trackers or recurring reports specifically analyzing data type heterogeneity in Wikipedia 'List of...' article tables over time. The provided search results point to foundational data and research tools, not a published metric tracker for this exact niche topic.

Uniqueness score 0.80 — assessed against live web search results when this subject was created.